Lake County Climate Action Leaders

We are ready to move Lake County beyond coal,
embrace a 100% clean energy vision for our communities,
and develop sustainable infrastructure and transportation initiatives.
  • Mayor Nancy R. Rotering
    City of Highland Park
  • State Senator Julie Morrison
    29th Senate District: some or all of Arlington Heights, Bannockburn, Buffalo Grove, Deerfield, Des Plaines, Glencoe, Glenview, Highland Park, Highwood, Lake Bluff, Lake Forest, Lincolnshire, Mount Prospect, North Chicago, Northbrook, Palatine, Prospect Heights, Riverwoods, Wheeling, and some or all of Libertyville, Moraine, New Trier, Northfield, Palatine, Shields, Vernon, West Deerfield, and Wheeling townships
  • State Representative Rita Mayfield
    60th Legislative District: Waukegan, North Chicago, Park City, and portions of Gurnee and Beach Park
  • County Commissioner Paul Frank
    District 11: Highland Park, Highwood, and Deerfield
  • County Commissioner Sandy Hart
    District 13: Lake Bluff, Wildwood, unincorporated Grayslake, and portions of North Chicago, Waukegan, Libertyville, and Gurnee
  • County Commissioner Mary Ross Cunningham
    District 9: portions of Waukegan and North Chicago
  • State Senator Melinda Bush
    31st Senate District: some or all of Antioch, Beach Park, Gages Lake, Grandwood Park, Grayslake, Gurnee, Hainesville, Lake Villa, Lindenhurst, Long Lake, Old Mill Creek, Round Lake, Round Lake Beach, Round Lake Heights, Round Lake Park, Third Lake, Venetian Village, Wadsworth, Wauconda, Waukegan, Winthrop Harbor, Zion
  • State Representative Sam Yingling
    62nd Legislative District: some or all of Waukegan, Gurnee, Grayslake, Hainesville, Lake Villa, Round Lake, Round Lake Beach, Round Lake Heights, Round Lake Park, Third Lake, Volo, Wauconda
  • Commissioner Vance D. Wyatt
    District 14: Park City and portions of North Chicago, Waukegan, and Gurnee
  • County Commissioner Diane Hewitt
    District 2: portions of Waukegan, Gurnee, Beach Park, and Zion
  • County Commissioner Judy Martini
    District 5: Fox Lake, Lakemoor, Volo, portions of Round Lake, unincorporated areas of Grant Township, and portions of Wauconda, Avon, Antioch, and Lake Villa
  • County Commissioner Ann Maine
    District 21: Riverwoods, Lincolnshire, Bannockburn, Mettawa, Green Oaks, and portions of Deerfield, Lake Forest, Waukegan, Gurnee, and Grayslake
  • County Commissioner Steve Carlson
    District 7: portions of Gurnee and Third Lake
  • County Board Chairman Aaron Lawlor
    District 18: Vernon Hills, Indian Creek, portions of Hawthorn Woods, Long Grove, Mundelein, and unincorporated Lake County

Updated October 30, 2017.

Advertisements